Privacy Policy

Your rights in relation to privacy

DataGene Limited (ACN 613 579 614) aims to assist Australian dairy farmers to improve the quality and profitability of their herds through improved genetic selection and the provision of management reports. DataGene understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how DataGene aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by DataGene and the way DataGene collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, DataGene will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

What kind of personal information does DataGene collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of our services, DataGene may collect your personal information.
Generally, the kinds of personal information DataGene collects are;
a) Your name, address, telephone number and email address as a dairy herd owner; and
b) herd details including, but not limited to:

  • cow identification details
  • pedigree information
  • calving details
  • milk volume
  • protein
  • fat,
  • somatic cell count
  • behavioural data
  • mating details
  • cow health event details
  • cow conformation details
  • bull and cow genotypes


How does DataGene collect personal information?

3.1 Interactions with you

The data collected by DataGene is supplied by Data Processing Centres (“DPCs”, the herd test centres) and breed societies, from around Australia and is stored in a Database managed under contract by the Victorian Department of Economic Development Jobs, Transport and Resources (DEDJTR). The contract contains appropriate confidentiality provisions and requires DEDJTR to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act.
DataGene may also collect your personal information directly from you, through completion of a form, telephone enquiries or online applications and communications. There may be other occasions when DataGene collects your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record. Generally, DataGene will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information from you.

3.2 Cookies

DataGene uses data collection devices such as “cookies” to monitor usage of its online resources. Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive when you access Datagene’s online resources. Cookies provide DataGene with information about your computer’s IP address, the date and time of your visit, and the resources or information you have accessed. This information assists DataGene in monitoring and improving how its online resources are being used. In particular, DataGene can use information obtained through cookies to tailor information to you and make your visits easier, more productive and more efficient.
While cookies do not generally collect personally identifiable information, in some circumstances they may enable DataGene to identify you. As with any information DataGene collects about you, any personal information obtained through the use of cookies will only be used for the purposes set out in this policy.

3.3 Social Media

DataGene may use social media platforms and other interactive online forums through which to communicate and provide its services. Information you disclose to DataGene through such forums may be read, collected and used by DataGene. However, it may also be read, collected and used by other users, the actions of whom DataGene cannot control and for whom DataGene takes no responsibility. You may also access third party websites, forums or links through our website or online resources, which will be subject to their own privacy policies and usage terms. Please refer to the privacy policies and usage terms of any third party websites or entities for information on their privacy standards and procedures.

Why does DataGene need your personal information?

The information and data collected by DataGene is used solely for the following purposes:

  1. to calculate and publish both conventional and genomics based Australian Breeding Values (“ABVs”) for bulls and cows on a range of production, workability and conformation, somatic cell count, calving ease, survival, fertility and liveweight traits;
  2. to calculate Preliminary Breeding Values (“PBVs”) and release them confidentially to participating Artificial Breeding Companies. A “participating Artificial Breeding Company” is one which certifies in writing that it has an agreement from the relevant owner allowing for the release of the PBVs and pays DataGene an annual service fee;
  3. to prepare progress reports on daughters of progeny test and other nominated bulls and release them to participating Artificial Breeding Companies;
  4. to prepare data for Interbull and release Interbull ABVs;
  5. to conduct pedigree checking and verification evaluations and the preparation and distribution of associated reports to breed societies and/or DPCs and/or farmers.
  6. to identify animals eligible for the export heifer industry and make their pedigree status available via a web based look up facility;
  7. to provide data required for the generation of Australian Export Breeding Certificates for stock purchased for export including NLIS ID, National ID, DOB and pedigree information;
  8. to prepare herd test reports for distribution through DPCs;
  9. to prepare and release National Milk Recording Statistics; and
  10. as a resource for specific research and development projects undertaken by state instrumentalities, research institutes and universities. Prior to the commencement of a research and development project an agreement containing confidentiality provisions and where appropriate provisions requiring specific compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) is entered into with the relevant researcher. The name and address of the dairy farmer and details of the herd and individual animals will not be released by DataGene to the researcher without prior written approval of the DPCs and relevant dairy farmers

DataGene also collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of: carrying out its business and operations in providing services for dairy farmers and the dairy industry (including the herd improvement industry). This includes:

  • undertaking surveys in relation to the dairy industry, your experience with DataGene and/or products, services and issues related to the dairy herd improvement industry;
  • providing educational and awareness information about dairy herd improvement;
  • distributing, or facilitating the distribution of, industry-relevant publications;
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • identifying and informing you of resources , products, services and/or issues that may be of interest or relevance to you;
  • improving promotional and online services; and
  • any other legal requirements.

Where personal information is used and disclosed, DataGene first takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to DataGene. However, without certain information from you, DataGene may not be able to provide its services to you.

Who does DataGene disclose your personal information to?

DataGene discloses your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected. That is, generally, DataGene will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out at paragraph 4. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform administrative, promotional, research, information technology or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis and subject to agreements prohibiting misuse of the personal information. DataGene may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Overseas disclosure

DataGene may disclose personal information to overseas recipients for research, administrative or other business management purposes. Recipients of such disclosures are located in New Zealand, Ireland and the United States of America.
Before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, DataGene takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

Direct marketing

DataGene may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. This may include providing you with information related to the dairy industry or other industries. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting DataGene via the contact details set out in paragraph 10 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a communication.

Security of your personal information

DataGene takes all steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. DataGene holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.
DataGene will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless DataGene is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Can you access and correct the personal information that DataGene holds about you?

DataGene takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by DataGene.
If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that DataGene holds about you, or you would like more information on DataGene’s approach to privacy, please contact DataGene via the contact details set out in paragraph 10 below. DataGene will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.
To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • DataGene requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • DataGene may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to DataGene, for providing access in accordance with your request.

If DataGene refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, DataGene will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. DataGene will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to endeavour to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of DataGene.
DataGene will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information held by DataGene, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving from DataGene any promotional communications, please contact DataGene’s Privacy Compliance Officer at enquiries@datagene.com.au, or calling +61 3 9032 7191.

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to DataGene’s Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;

  • will be dealt with promptly;

  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and DataGene.

DataGene’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.